This privacy policy explains how personal information is collected, used, and disclosed by us when you use this website. We fully respect your right to privacy, and will not collect any personal information about you on this website without your clear permission. We will treat any personal information which you share with us with the highest standards of security and confidentiality, strictly in accordance with the Data Protection Acts, 1988 & 2003.

What Information do We Collect?

Through the course of using this website we may collect two types of infomation;

  • Personal Information
  • Technical Information

We collect this data in two ways;

  • Active collection
  • Passive collection

Personal information is information that can identify an individual such as name, address, contact details. We do not collect any personal data about you on this website passively – we only collect personal data which you actively share with us (for example by using our contact form).

Any personal information which you actively provide is not made available to any third parties, unless you request or agree to it (for example, making a representation on your behalf to a relevant department). Your personal data may also be anonymised and used for statistical purposes.

Some technical information is also automatically collected, such as the IP address of your internet connection, the type of browser you are using, the date and time you accessed this site, your activity on this site, the previous website address from where you reached us, including any search terms used. If you access this site from a mobile device, we may also collect information about the type of mobile device you use, your device’s unique ID, the type of mobile Internet browsers you use, and information about the location of your device. We treat this information as personal information if we combine it with or link it to any of the identifying information mentioned above. Otherwise, it is used in the aggregate only.

We may also automatically collect certain information through the use of “cookies” or web beacons. Cookies are small data files stored on your hard drive at the request of a website. Among other things, cookies help us improve this site and your experience. Information obtained from cookies and linked to personally identifying information is treated as personal information. If you wish to block, erase, or be warned of cookies, please refer to your browser manufacturer to learn about these functions.

This information is used to allow us improve the content on our website, to better serve the needs of our online constituents and for statistical purposes.